3:20-cv-00579-RJC-DCK
[…] Third, and finally, the Stovers claim that the IRS ignored Internal Revenue Manual (“IRM”) procedure by failing to “[a]ttempt to contact the taxpayer and determine if the taxpayer requested an IA.” IRM 5.14.1.3.1. Each of these arguments fail.
The Stovers' reference to a power of attorney is irrelevant; under IRM 5.14.1.3, “Proposals to enter into IAs may result from letters, phone contacts, voice mail, e-mail, or other communications between taxpayers and IRS personnel.” See also 26 U.S.C. § 6159(a) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.”). The Stovers could request and enter into an installment agreement with or without an attorney, and thus, the Stovers bring their first argument in error.