3:20-cv-00579-RJC-DCK
[…] As addressed in oral argument, a recent decision by the Southern District of Florida could offer the Stovers a life preserver: there, when the IRS accepted an installment agreement as pending though the agreement did not comply with IRM procedures (namely, that the proposal be for a specific amount), the court rejected the IRS's tolling argument under Treasury regulations requiring the IRS to follow internal procedures. United States v. Bode, 546 F.Supp.3d 1317, 1321 (S.D. Fla. 2021) (citing 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(b)(1) (2010) (“A proposed installment agreement must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Commissioner.”)); id. at 1323 (“Treasury regulations are binding on the Government as well as the taxpayer.”) (quoting Romano-Murphy v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 816 F.3d 707, 718 (11th Cir. 2016)).