No. 3:13–cv–549–RJC–DCK.
[…] Section 6166(g)(3)(A) specifies that notice and demand must be made following a default of the agreement; however, it does not specify the form that such notice and demand must take. Defendants assert, and the Government does not dispute, that the general statute addressing notice and demand, section 6303(a), governs in this situation. Section 6303(a) provides that the IRS shall “give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.” Defendants cite Tilley v.