No. 3:13–cv–549–RJC–DCK.
[…] Then beginning in year five, the estate pays tax and interest for the next ten years. Id. The purpose of section 6166 is to prevent the forced liquidation of closely held businesses because of substantial estate taxes that arise from a decedent's ownership of those businesses. Lake Shore Nat. Bank v. Coyle, 419 F.2d 958, 962 (7th Cir.1969). Pursuant to section 6503(d), the statute of limitations is suspended for the period of time in which an estate's Section 6166 Election is in place.
In order to continue “enjoying” the Section 6166 Election, each annual installment payment must be made by the due date set by the deferred schedule. See Treas. Reg. § 20.6166A–3(a). If an estate misses a payment, thereby defaulting on its section 6166 installment agreement, “the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand from the [IRS].” § 6166(g)(3)(A). An estate's default on its section 6166 plan alone is not sufficient to trigger the statute of limitations. Id.; see also United States v. Askegard, 291 F.Supp.2d 971, 979 (D.Minn.2003).