No. 3:13–cv–549–RJC–DCK.
[…] Askegard, 291 F.Supp.2d 971, 979 (D.Minn.2003), for support, the Government argues that a notice and demand operates to lift the section 6503(d) suspension of the statute of limitations only if the notice and demand affirmatively terminates the Section 6166 Election, accelerates all future installments, and demands payment thereof. Therefore, the Government contends that the statute of limitations did not begin running until the IRS sent the 2003 Notice, which communicated that the Estate's account was being accelerated and demanded payment of all taxes.
Section 6166(g)(3)(A) provides that if any section 6166 payment is missed, “the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand.” In other words, section 6166(g)(3)(A) allows the IRS to terminate the Section 6166 Election and accelerate the account if an estate defaults on its payments.