14-820-cr
[…] United States v. Boccagna, 450 F.3d 107, 113 (2d Cir. 2006) (citations omitted). "When a defendant's challenge to a restitution order raises an issue of law, we review that challenge de novo." United States v. Thompson, 792 F.3d 273, 277 (2d Cir. 2015).
The MVRA makes restitution mandatory for certain categories of crimes, including those that inflict property loss on their victims. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a). Only a victim is entitled to restitution under the MVRA. See United States v. Maynard, 743 F.3d 374, 378 (2d Cir. 2014). A "victim" for the purposes of the statute is "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). The MVRA thus aims to limit restitution to those harms that "ha[ve] a sufficiently close connection to the conduct at issue." Robers v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1854, 1859 (2014) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).