22 Cr. 297 (LGS)
[…] Phillips' estimate or his analysis, his expert opinion is sufficient to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that, but for Defendant's unlawful bribe, Crusader's residual business would have survived and had a value of $13,606,609 as of September 30, 2022. See, e.g., id. at 72 (“Accordingly, the actual value of the stolen property, the funds in the retirement accounts, at the time of sentencing was the nominal value of the stolen funds plus the subsequent investment gains lost as a result of the theft.”).
Defendant's only argument to the contrary is to rely on 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(3), which states that the mandatory restitution provision of the MVRA does not apply “if the court finds, from facts on the record, that . . . determining complex issues of facts related to the cause or amount of the victim's losses would complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree that the need to provide restitution to any victim is outweighed by the burden on the sentencing process.” This exception does not apply because the complexities here have not and will not complicate or prolong the sentencing, which is imminent. Moreover, Defendant does not propose any weighing of “the need to provide restitution” against any “burden on the sentencing process.”