22 Cr. 297 (LGS)
[…] Defendant acknowledges that Crusader and, by extension, Claimants were harmed by the offense to which Defendant pleaded guilty. Defendant is “prepared to pay restitution in the amount of any loss directly and proximately caused by that offense.”
Claimants bring this restitution claim on behalf of Crusader or, in the alternative, on behalf of themselves as 90% shareholders of Crusader. Claimants are authorized to pursue Crusader's restitution claims because Crusader assigned its claim to Claimants pursuant to a lawfully executed assignment agreement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(A) (“The order of restitution shall require that such defendant . . . return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner. . .” (emphasis added)); see also United States v. Keough, No. 4 Cr. 98, 2019 WL 1594360, at *5 (D. Vt. Apr. 15, 2019) (“[T]he MVRA is best read to permit the sale or assignment of restitution claims to third parties.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).