22 Cr. 297 (LGS)
[…] The Plea Agreement states that, as a result, Glencore “avoided paying approximately $16,084,000 to settle the claim” asserted in the 2010 Lawsuit. For ease of reference, this amount is sometimes referred to below as the “$16 Million.”
II. Applicable Law Regarding Restitution
The MVRA provides that a sentencing court “shall order” defendants convicted of specified crimes, including “an offense against property under this title . . ., including any offense committed by fraud or deceit,” to “make restitution to the victim of the offense” in addition to “any other penalty authorized by law.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1); (c)(1)(A)(ii). Under the statute, a “‘victim' means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).