United States v. State
[…] United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 502 (2003) (cleaned up). “Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit.” F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994).

In 1952, Congress enacted the McCarran Amendment, a partial waiver to sovereign immunity allowing the United States to be “joined as a party in state-court general water rights' adjudication.” Cappaert v. United States, 426 U.S. 128, 146 (1976). The McCarran Amendment, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 666, states in part:

Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against eh United States in any such suit.
43 U.S.C. § 666(a).

The problem with the United States' sovereign immunity “claim” is that it is not a claim at all. Sovereign immunity is a defense from suit; it does not give rise to a cause of action of its own.