United States v. State
[…] The Court turns, then, to the issue of whether to grant permanent injunctive relief.

E. United States Request for Permanent Injunctive Relief

Having determined the constitutional questions before it, the Court now turns to the United States' argument that it is entitled to permanent injunctive relief from the Idaho Statutes.

1. Legal Standard

District courts have authority to order a permanent injunction by way of their equitable powers and pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(d). See eBay Inc. v. MercExch., LLC, 547 U.S. 388, 391 (2006). Additionally, under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted . . . against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” Injunctions are among the available remedies a court can grant based on a declaratory judgment. Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 499 (1969) (“A declaratory judgment can then be used as a predicate to further relief, including an injunction”).