United States v. State
[…] b. Idaho Code § 42-113(2)(b)

The United States next argues Idaho Code § 42-113(2)(b) discriminates against the United States on its face by making federally-owned (and only federally-owned) stockwater rights appurtenant to permittees' base property rather than the federally-owned point of use. Under Idaho Code § 42-113(2)(b), stockwater rights associated with grazing on federally-owned or managed land “shall be an appurtenance to the base property.” Section 42-113(2)(b) also provides that “[w]hen a federal grazing permit is transferred or otherwise conveyed to a new owner, the associated stockwater rights may also be conveyed and, upon approval of an application for transfer, shall become appurtenant to the new owner's base property.”

The State Defendants argue that while the statute may treat the federal government differently, it does not treat the federal government worse.