United States v. State
[…] B. Snake River Basin Adjudication

The Snake River Basin watershed is one of the largest watersheds in North America, the majority of which is located in Idaho. In 1987, the State of Idaho commenced the Snake River Basin Adjudication (“SRBA”) to determine all water rights within the Snake River Basin water system. The United States joined the litigation pursuant to its limited waiver of Sovereign Immunity under the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666, which provides that “[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit . . . for the adjudication of rights to the use of water” and that “[t]he United States, when a party to any such suit, shall . . . be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty.” The SRBA court culminated its 27-year effort with the issuance of its Final Unified Decree on August 26, 2014, in which the court decreed more than 158,600 water rights.