No. 20-56172 No. 20-56304
[…] GEO Grp., Inc. , 493 F. Supp. 3d at 939 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(2) ). By contrast, the immigration detention statute does not mention "private entities" at all; it explains only that the Secretary may spend funds to "acquire, build, remodel, repair, and operate facilities." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1). Another section of the immigration statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11), authorizes federal payments for, among other things, "housing, care, and security of persons detained" by the Department of Homeland Security "under an agreement with a State or political subdivision of a State." Again, unlike the USMS statute, this provision does not mention contracts with private entities. Accordingly, like the district court, I am unable to find "clear and manifest" congressional intent to displace AB 32's prohibition on private detention facilities.