United States v. Solomon
[…] See paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section for a special rule for persons with a financial interest in 25 or more accounts, or signature or other authority over 25 or more accounts.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). Section 1010.350 then goes on to list and define the specific "reportable accounts" contained within the reporting requirement, including "bank account" "securities account," and other financial accounts. Id. § 1010.350(c)(1)–(4). It also defines the term "financial interest in a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country." Id. § 1010.350(e)(1)–(3). The second derives from Section 1010.306, entitled "Filing of reports," which further delineates these requirements as follows: (1) "[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $1,000 maintained during the previous calendar year," id. § 1010.306(c) ; (2) "[r]eports required by ... § 1010.350 ... shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary," id. § 1010.306(d) ; and (3) "[f]orms to be used in making the reports required by ... § 1010.350 ... may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System," id. § 1010.30(e).