United States v. Solomon
[…] The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD–F 90–22.1), or any successor form. See paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section for a special rule for persons with a financial interest in 25 or more accounts, or signature or other authority over 25 or more accounts.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). Section 1010.350 then goes on to list and define the specific "reportable accounts" contained within the reporting requirement, including "bank account" "securities account," and other financial accounts. Id. § 1010.350(c)(1)–(4). It also defines the term "financial interest in a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country." Id. § 1010.350(e)(1)–(3). The second derives from Section 1010.306, entitled "Filing of reports," which further delineates these requirements as follows: (1) "[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $1,000 maintained during the previous calendar year," id. § 1010.306(c) ; (2) "[r]eports required by ... § 1010.350 ... shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary," id. § 1010.306(d) ; and (3) "[f]orms to be used in making the reports required by ... § 1010.350 ... may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System," id. § 1010.30(e).

There is also a "special rule" in the regulation for persons having a "financial interest in 25 or more foreign financial accounts"; per the regulation, those persons "need only provide the number of financial accounts and certain other basic information on the report, but will be required to provide detailed information concerning each account when so requested by the Secretary or his delegate." Id. § 1010.350(g).

2. Discussion

The issue here is whether the term "violation" in 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A) is the failure to "file" a timely and accurate FBAR "form" or the failure to timely "report" the existence of a foreign transaction or foreign bank account.