United States v. Solomon
[…] The statute does not further define the term "violation."

The Bank Secrecy Act caps the amount of a penalty for a non-willful violation at $10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) ("[T]he amount of any civil penalty imposed [for a non-willful violation] ... shall not exceed $10,000."). Further, pursuant to the so-called "reasonable cause exception," " "[n]o penalty shall be imposed" for a non-willful penalty if—(I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and (II) the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported." 31 U.S.C. § 5321(5)(B)(ii).

As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 5314 directs the Secretary to require United States citizens or residents "to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).