United States v. Solomon
[…] Second , in keeping with the statutory duty to disclose financial relationships/transactions, the regulatory scheme as implemented draws a clear distinction between filing a reporting form, on the one hand, and reporting financial interests/relationships on those reporting forms. Section 1010.350 —entitled "Reports of foreign financial accounts"—provides that each person "having a financial interest in ... [a] financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. " See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphases added).