United States v. Solomon
[…] To this end, the Court finds persuasive Judge Ikuta's dissent in United States v. Boyd , 991 F.3d 1077 (9th Cir. 2021) (Ikuta, J. dissenting) and hereby incorporates into this Order the reasoning in that dissenting opinion. A few key points are worth emphasizing.

First , the IRS may impose a penalty "on any person who violates, or causes any violation, of any provision of section 5314," 31 U.S.C. § 5321(5)(A), but the statute does not further define the term "violation," so we look to the substantive duty imposed in 31 U.S.C. § 5314. That statute directs the Secretary to impose upon U.S. citizens/residents the duty to "keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. " 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) (emphases added).