United States v. Solomon
[…] Solomon's view that a "violation" is simply the failure to file a report essentially conflates these two concepts—minimizing the substantive duty to disclose financial interests, and ultimately transforming that substantive duty into more of a formalistic task of filing a report.

Third , the regulatory scheme, viewed collectively, is geared explicitly toward transmitting information about financial interests in financial accounts and transactions to the IRS. We see this account-specific focus throughout 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, which

(1) requires persons "having a financial interest in ... a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country" to "report such relationship ... for each year in which such relationship exists," 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphasis added);

(2) details and defines the "[t]ypes of reportable accounts ," including bank accounts, securities accounts, and other financial accounts, id. § 1010.350(c)(1)–(4) (emphasis added);

(3) further details the specific types of "[f]inancial interest[s] " in those accounts, id. § 1010.350(e)(1)–(3) (emphasis added);

(4) describes the specific types of "[s]ignature or other authority" that would give rise to a need to report the existence of those accounts, id. § 1010.350(f) (emphasis added); and

(5) permits persons with financial interests in 25 or more foreign accounts to identify, as a first step, only the number of foreign accounts on the FBAR form—but then expressly advises such persons that they "will be required to provide detailed information concerning each account when so requested by the Secretary or his delegate. " Id. § 1010.350(g) (emphasis added).