United States v. Solomon
[…] " See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphases added). As that language indicates, the key is the reporting of foreign financial relationships to the IRS; the reporting form operates as the vehicle through which the citizen discloses the financial relationship to the IRS, but the requirement to submit a form to reflect that information does not alter the substantive nature of the underlying duty to report financial interests/relationships to the IRS.

Section 1010.306 continues this distinction between reporting financial relationships/accounts on reporting forms versus filing forms themselves. It provides that "[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.360(c) (emphases added). Then it provides that the "forms to be used in making the reports required by ... § 1010.350 shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary." Id. § 1010.360(d) (emphasis added).