finding limitations period for assessing FBAR penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 5321 could be properly extended by agreement
[…] [1] ("Complaint"). In the Complaint, the USA asserts four counts seeking to reduce to judgment the previously assessed Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts ("FBAR") penalties for each applicable year pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5).
In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA is to require the making of certain reports that "have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." Id. § 202. To effectuate this purpose, the BSA directs the Secretary of the Department of Treasury to promulgate regulations requiring the reporting of information from United States persons who have relationships, or conduct transactions, with foreign financial agencies.