No: 2:14-CV-287
[…] The source of the Court's authority for civil contempt sanctions is derived from the "inherent power" of courts to enforce compliance with their lawful orders, Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 370 (1969), as well as the statutory authority granted by 18 U.S.C. § 401 and 28 U.S.C. § 1826. Both civil and criminal contempt proceedings may be brought under § 401, In Re Jaques, 761 F.2d 302, 305 (6 Cir. 1985). Section 401 grants the Court the authority to punish contempt of its authority for, among other things, "[d]isobedience . . . to its lawful . . . order, . . . or command." 18 U.S.C. § 401(3). Section 1826 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document,
record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information.28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).
These contempt powers extend to compelling compliance with an IRS summons, 26 U.S.C. § 7604, and are "liberally construed." United States v. Widelski, 452 F.2d 1, 4 (6 Cir. 1971) (citing Falsone v. United States, 205 F.2d 734, 742 (5 Cir.), cert. denied, 346 U.S. 864 (1953)).