No: 2:14-CV-287
[…] These contempt powers extend to compelling compliance with an IRS summons, 26 U.S.C. § 7604, and are "liberally construed." United States v. Widelski, 452 F.2d 1, 4 (6 Cir. 1971) (citing Falsone v. United States, 205 F.2d 734, 742 (5 Cir.), cert. denied, 346 U.S. 864 (1953)). Where the court has enforced an administrative summons issued by the IRS, as it has here, and the respondent fails to comply, as respondent has done here, the IRS may apply to the court "for an attachment against [a respondent] as for a contempt." 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b). The court has "the power to make such order as [it] shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience." Id. See also Shillitani, 384 U.S. at 370; United States v. Riewe, 676 F.2d 418, 420 (10 Cir. 1982).