United States v. Blum
[…] The Supreme Court has held that Section 7602 memorializes “a congressional policy choice in favor of disclosure of all information relevant to a legitimate IRS inquiry.” Arthur Young, 465 U.S. at 816. The purpose of the statute “is not to accuse, but to inquire.” United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 146 (1975).

26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) provides that a summons issued under Section 7602 “shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode; and the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.”

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b), the Secretary of the IRS may apply to a district judge or magistrate judge in the district where the summoned person resides to enforce the summons. A proceeding to enforce a summons is summary in nature. See United States v.