United States v. Blum
[…] Tennison, No. S-00-0212, 2000 WL 33181799, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 26, 2000) (holding that Rule 4 “is inapplicable to service of process of an IRS summons”); Gaunt v. Internal Revenue Serv., No. 4:MC-96-0022, 1996 WL 376341, at *2 (M.D. Pa. May 1, 1996) (“The means of service of a summons under § 7602 is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7603, and Rule 4 is inapplicable”).

Section 7603 provides that the Secretary may serve a summons “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode ....” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) (emphasis added). Section 7603(a) further provides that a certificate of service “signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for enforcement of the summons.”

Along with the Petition, Petitioner included a sworn affidavit from Ms. Taylor, attesting that she left the IRS summons at the front door of Mr. Blum's abode after Mr. Blum refused to accept personal service of the summons. (ECF No. 1, Ex. 1, ¶ 9). Mr.