CRIMINAL 21-389
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 861 F.3d 474, 480 n. 18 (3d Cir. 2017) (explaining the distinctions between “courtesy supervision”; longer-term “transfer of supervision” without transfer of jurisdiction; and official transfer and acceptance of jurisdiction).
The government, in its response to White's motion, did not contest this court's exercise of jurisdiction.
The transfer of jurisdiction over White's supervised release was made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605. That statute provides, in relevant part: “A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Motions for early termination of supervised release are analyzed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e), which is in chapter 227, subchapter D.
In United States v.