CRIMINAL ACTION 5:07-134-DCR
[…] Goddard is now serving his term of supervised release. The undersigned transferred jurisdiction over his supervised release to the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605 on July 8, 2021, after which Chief United States District Judge Michael F. Urbanski of the Western District of Virginia accepted jurisdiction effective July 18, 2021. [See Record No. 493.]
Goddard's motion for early termination of supervised release, dated September 3, 2021, requests that this Court grant relief pursuant to § 3583(e). [See Record No. 494.] Under § 3605, “[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred . . . is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227 [of Title 18].” “Once the transfer is effected, the transferor court no longer has jurisdiction to exercise the powers that may be exercised by the transferee court.” United States v. El Herman, 971 F.3d 784, 786 (8th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted); see also United States v.