No. 1:19-CR-00669
[…] See , e.g. , United States v. Chestman, 947 F.2d 551, 554 (2d Cir. 1991) (defendant charged with insider trading and mail fraud). Lastly, the CFTC's delay in issuing interpretive guidance was addressed by the Seventh Circuit in Coscia , which explained that the CEA's anti-spoofing provision from the start contained a parenthetical definition, rendering any industry interpretation unimportant because Congress had already weighed in. Coscia , 866 F.3d at 791 ; 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C) ("bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution").
Coscia involved a facial challenge to the anti-spoofing provision as unconstitutionally vague. 866 F.3d at 790–91.
Next, the relative recency of spoofing prosecutions (or, put another way, the delay in bringing spoofing cases) does not justify dismissal.