18-cr-00122
[…] A. Involvement of FBI Contractor in Search
During the searches of the FMSI office and the residence used as office space, an FBI contractor forfeiture investigator (“CFI”), Patrick Murphy, was present to assist the FBI with the asset forfeiture component of the investigation. Delgado asserts that the search warrants did not authorize the involvement of a private individual at those searches. For that reason, Delgado claims Murphy's presence violated her Fourth Amendment rights and that the evidence seized at the office and residence must be suppressed.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3105, “[a] search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.” Thus, § 3105 authorizes a private individual to be present at a search so long as the individual is “assisting or acting ‘in aid of' an officer conducting a search authorized by warrant.” Buonocore v. Harris, 65 F.3d 347, 358 (4th Cir. 1995); see also Bellville v.