United States v. Smith
[…] Mr. Smith argues that the United States "may not go forward with this case" to enforce its liens against the Subject Property, because Mr. Smith was not given proper notice under 26 U.S.C. § 6320.

Section 6320 states that the United States "shall notify in writing . . . the filing of a notice of lien[.]" The notification must be served in a particular way within 5 days of the filing of a notice of lien, and it must contain certain content, including the right to an administrative hearing before the IRS Office of Appeals. Id. While § 6320 applies to liens enforced by the United States generally, another provision, 26 C.F.R. § 201.6320-1, "Notice and opportunity for hearing upon filing of notice of federal tax lien," gives more detail for notice requirements specific to federal tax liens. In a Q & A format, the provision answers the question of what happens if a taxpayer does not receive notice of a federal tax lien because the IRS failed to send it: