CRIMINAL 16-381-1
[…] United States v. Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d 392, 399-400 (3d Cir. 2006). Thus, where an “objective review of the record evidence establishes reasonable grounds to conclude that the stopped individual has in fact violated [a] traffic-code provision, the stop is constitutional even if the officer is mistaken about the scope of activities actually proscribed . . . .” United States v. Hall, 270 Fed.Appx. at 126 (quoting Delfin-Colma 464 F.3d at 399).
Here, the officers initiated the stop of the BMW in which Small was a passenger based on § 4524 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, in relevant part:
(e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.-
(1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4524(e).
Courts have repeatedly found that if a car has tinted windows which do not permit an officer to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing, or side windows, the officer has reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop.