CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 21-355-KSM
[…] United States v. Mosley , 454 F.3d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing Whren v. United States , 517 U.S. 806, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) ). The reasonable suspicion standard applies to routine traffic stops. Johnson , 452 F. App'x at 225.
Because "any technical violation of a traffic code legitimizes a stop," Mosley , 454 F.3d at 252 (emphasis added), and having tinted windows is a violation of 75 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 4524 (prohibiting the operation of "any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle"), the Court concludes that Officers Coyle, Rothman, and Rios had reasonable suspicion to conduct the traffic stop.