CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 11-078-03
[…] As a preliminary matter, I reject defendant's interpretation of the materiality requirement. Defendant's reading of the statute collapses two elements of section 1035 into one and essentially creates a causation requirement where none exists. The plain language and the structure of the statute belie defendant's construction. The statute reads:
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). The term "materially" immediately precedes and modifies "false, fictitious, or fraudulent," not "delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services." Under the statute, the statement must be "materially false" and "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits"—the statement need not be material to the delivery of or payment for health-care benefits.
. . . .