CRIMINAL 21-79-RJC
[…] Id. at 15. Further, Count IX alleges that Mt. Lebanon, from on or about November 13, 2019 to on or about February 20, 2020, knowingly and willfully falsified and covered up by trick, scheme, and device, a material fact, in connection with the delivery of any payment for health care benefits, items, and services involving a health care benefit program. Id. at 20.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(1) provides:
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully-
(1) Falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme or device a material fact;
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1035(a).
Counts III through VII and X through XII allege that Brighton and Mt.