7:20-CR-23-REW
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 28-34 (Count 2).
The federal wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, states:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1343. The federal health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, states:
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1347.
Sisco claims dismissal is appropriate because the Government has failed to sufficiently plead wire fraud or health care fraud. DE 49 at 11-14. Sisco also claims entrapment by estoppel and that the Indictment violates his constitutional right to contract freely. Id. at 14-21.