United States v. Hatfield
[…] D.E. 97. Both Defendants are also charged with knowingly attending an animal fighting venture, in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(2)(A) (Counts Seven and Nine). Id.

An essential element of these charges, which the government must prove at trial beyond a reasonable doubt, is that the venture was in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce: 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) (Count One) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture,” and 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(2)(A) (Counts Seven & Nine) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly attend an animal fighting venture.” Subsection (f)(1) defines “animal fighting venture” as “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.” This definition is contained in paragraph 5 of the Superseding Indictment. D.E. 97 at 2.

“[A]n impact on interstate or foreign commerce” is an essential element of a prosecution under § 2156. United States v. Carrano, 340 F.Supp.3d 388, 395 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); accord Hernandez-Gotay v.