United States v. Siragusa
[…] Dkt. No. 137.

Presently before the Court is Siragusa's motion for early termination of probation, filed on July 2, 2018. His probation is set to expire on May 23, 2019. To date, Siragusa has complied with the terms of his probation, including completing his hours of community service. The United States Probation Office recommends early termination. The government opposes early termination, asserting that there are no exceptional circumstances to warrant early termination.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), the court may, after considering the sentencing factors, "terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). Generally, the relevant sentencing factors include: