considering factors enumerated in § 3553 for early termination of probation
[…] The Court held a further hearing on Defendant's motion on July 11, 2012. Defendant was present at the hearing and was represented by attorney Seth Chazin. The government was represented by Assistant United States Attorney Kirstin Ault. Ms. Rizor was present on behalf of the U.S. Probation Office.
At the hearing, Defendant gave an additional reason for early termination of probation: that the psychological impact of government supervision was particularly great for him because he was of Middle Eastern descent.
II. Analysis
Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which states: "The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time ir the case of a misdemeanor..., if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." See also United States v. Smith, 219 F. App'x 666, 667 (9th Cir. 2007) (unpublished decision) (early termination reserved for rare cases of "exceptionally good behavior").
The 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors most relevant to the early termination of probation are: