United States v. Singh
[…] Costello v. United States, 365 U.S. 265, 269 (1961). In order to prevail, the "evidence justifying revocation of citizenship must be clear, unequivocal, and convincing and not leave the issue in doubt." Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 505 (1981) (internal citations omitted).

If citizenship "was procured illegally or by willful misrepresentation of material facts," however, "district courts lack equitable discretion to refrain from entering a judgment of denaturalization." Federenko, 449 U.S. at 490. Title 8 United States Code §1451(a) provides for the denaturalization of U.S. citizens whose citizenship orders and certificates of naturalization were "illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." The Supreme Court has enumerated four independent requirements for denaturalized based on this statute: "[1] the naturalized citizen must have misrepresented or concealed some fact, [2] the misrepresentation or concealment must have been willful, [3] the fact must have been material, and [4] the