United States v. Singh
[…] For the forgoing reasons, this Court finds that the Government has met its heavy burden in demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is no genuine issue as to either independent reason for revoking Defendant's citizenship, and accordingly this Court grants the Government's motion.

a. Defendant Procured his U.S. Citizenship Illegally Because He Was Not Lawfully Admitted For Permanent Residence

Where naturalization is "illegally procured," the court should revoke and set aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and cancel the certificate of naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Illegal procurement of naturalization includes the "[f]ailure to comply with any" of the "congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship." Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506. One such statutory prerequisite is that "no person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (emphasis added).

Lawful admittance for permanent residence requires applicants to have "having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20).