NO. 3:17-cv-965-J-PDB
[…] Doc. 52 at 233. Khan did not have a consolidated A-File. Doc. 52 at 233.
Khan remains a naturalized U.S. citizen. Doc. 41 ¶ 78. He is a truck driver for Suhail Khan and lives in Branford, Florida. Doc. 52 at 17, 257, 287, 290. He remains married to Ms. Khan and has two children born in the United States (one to Ms. Khan) and three grandchildren in the United States. Doc. 52 at 17, 249, 251; Jt. Exs. 1 & 2 at 161, 179. III. Conclusions of Law
This section includes mixed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
A. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a)
The law under which the government sues, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), provides:
It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order and certificate, respectively[.]8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (emphasis added). Thus, there are two grounds on which U.S. Attorneys must institute denaturalization proceedings: (1) naturalization was illegally procured; and (2) naturalization was procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation. Id. Here, the government proceeds on both grounds, and on the illegal-procurement ground, under two theories. B. Burden of Proof