17-CR-548 (JMF)
[…] Id. That said, “‘[a] brief description' is not to be translated as ‘a vague description.'” United States v. Collins, 720 F.2d 1195, 1199 (11th Cir. 1983). To the contrary, “[t]he Section 5(a) notice requires that the defendant state, with particularity, which items of classified information entrusted to him he reasonably expects will be revealed by his defense in this particular case.” Id. (emphasis added).
Upon receipt of a Section 5 notice, the Government “may, ” pursuant to CIPA Section 6(a), “request the court to conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a). Finally, “[u]pon any determination by the court authorizing the disclosure of specific classified information, ” the Government may move to avoid the disclosure either by admitting relevant facts that the information to be disclosed would tend to prove or by providing the defendant with a summary of such information. Id. § 6(c).