17-CR-548 (JMF)
[…] At present, all of the foregoing documents are under seal pending classification review.
On May 11, 2022, the Court issued a bottom-line Order ruling on one of the arguments made by the Government in its motion, with an opinion to follow explaining the reasons for that ruling. See ECF No. 800. This is the opinion.
APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
CIPA sets forth procedures governing the use of classified information at trial. “If a defendant reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner, ” he must - pursuant to Section 5 of the statute - “notify the attorney for the United States and the court in writing.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 5. The notice must include “a brief description of the classified information” to be used. Id. That said, “‘[a] brief description' is not to be translated as ‘a vague description.'” United States v. Collins, 720 F.2d 1195, 1199 (11th Cir. 1983).