Criminal No. 19-190-12
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968), see also United States v. Yamba, 506 F.3d 251, 255 (3d Cir. 2007).
4. Accordingly, "a stop to check a driver's license and registration is constitutional when it is based on an 'articulable and reasonable suspicion that ... either the vehicle or an occupant' has violated the law." Johnson, 63 F.3d at 245 (quoting Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 663 (1979)).
5. Trooper Del Sordo testified that he stopped Mr. Cash because he observed the vehicle traveling in the left-hand lane for approximately 1 and 1/2 miles in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3313(d)(1).
6. Section 3313(d)(1) of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Statutes states as follows:
(d) Driving in right lane.—
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. 3313(d)(1).(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and unless otherwise posted, upon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following conditions exist:
(i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction.
(ii) When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow.
(iii) When moving left to allow traffic to merge.
(iv) When preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted.
7. Trooper Del Sordo testified that that Mr. Cash's travel in the left-hand lane was a traffic violation because "[a]ll vehicles are required to travel in the right-hand lane unless they are overtaking a vehicle to pass." Tr. 10.
8. He further testified that Mr.