Criminal No. 19-190-12
[…] As long as both prongs are met, an officer's subjective understanding of the law at issue would not be relevant to the court's determination." United States v. Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d 392, 399 (3d Cir. 2006).
14. It is undisputed that Trooper Del Sordo stopped Mr. Cash because he observed him traveling in the left-hand lane for 1 and 1/2 miles.
15. He credibly testified that he believed that such conduct was a violation of the section 3313(d)(1)'s requirement that "all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3313(d)(1). See Tr. 10, 35. Mr. Saxton-Smith offers no contrary evidence.
16. The Court finds that Trooper Del Sordo "possessed specific, articulable facts that [Mr.