Criminal No. 19-190-12
[…] Mr. Saxton-Smith also contends that the phrase "limited access highway" is not clearly defined and is subject to confusion because it permits certain left hand turns from the left-hand lane on limited access highways. ECF No. 604, at 9, ¶ 2. To the contrary, Pennsylvania law clearly defines a "limited access highway" as a "highway in respect to which owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access except at points and in the manner determined by the authority having jurisdiction over the highway." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 102. Section 3313(d) applies only to a subset of limited access highways, defined in the statute as those "having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3313(d). Pennsylvania law also provides an instructive definition of a separate subset of limited access highways; namely, a "freeway," which is defined as a "limited access highway to which the only means of ingress and egress is by interchange ramps." 75 Pa. Stat.