21-cv-4266 (KAM)(CLP)
[…] (Exhibit 1-C.) Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant Kashana Sang has violated section 6695 as the President of the preparation firm, Sang's Income Tax Service.
In summary, the Court find that Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence demonstrating section 6694(a) violations by all individual Defendants and Defendant K&L Accounting, as the employer of Defendants Lewis and Brown; 6694(b) violations by all individual Defendants and Defendant K&L Accounting, as the employer of Defendants Lewis and Brown; and finally, sections 6695(c) and (d) violations by Defendants Keith and Kashana Sang.
II. Injunctive Relief Under 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(D)
Under section 7407(b)(1)(D), the Court may enjoin a tax preparer who “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(D). Injunctive relief is warranted under section 7407(b)(1)(D) if it is “appropriate to prevent the recurrence of” the unlawful conduct at issue, if a tax return preparer has “continually or repeatedly” engaged in such conduct, and if “an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of [the Internal Revenue Code] ....” Id. § 7407(b)(2).