21-cv-4266 (KAM)(CLP)
[…] (Id. at 40, 48.)
“[A]n individual shall be considered a head of a household if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year . . . and either . . . maintains as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of (i) a qualifying child of the individual . . . or (ii) any other person who is a dependent of the taxpayer ....” 26 U.S.C. § 2(b).
26 U.S.C. § 152(a) states that the term “dependent” means a qualifying child or a qualifying relative, and section 152(c) defines “qualifying child” as an individual who, among others, “has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 152(a), (c).
Likewise, Tashoy Saddler and Everton Morris' 2017 tax returns, filed separately under different addresses, both claimed HOH status and listed the same child, D.Y., as the qualifying child. (Id. at 5, 16.) Mr.