21-cv-4266 (KAM)(CLP)
[…] (Exhibit 1-C.) Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant K&L Accounting is implicated by the aforementioned section 6694(a) violations carried out by Defendants Lewis and Brown, its co-managers. See United States v. Demauro, 581 F.2d 50, 53 (2d Cir. 1978) (“[A]s a general rule a corporation is liable for the criminal acts of its employees if done on its behalf and within the scope of the employees' authority.”) (citations omitted).
B. Violations Subject to Penalty Under 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b)
Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants violated section 6694(b), which penalizes a tax return preparer's “willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax on the return or claim, or reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations.” 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b). The Court addresses violations that would be subject to penalty under section 6694(b) specific to each of the Defendants, based on the evidence in the record.
1. Keith Sang