21-cv-4266 (KAM)(CLP)
[…] (Def. Mem. at 6.) The Court disagrees because courts in this Circuit have been clear that where an injunction is expressly authorized by statute, the courts need to consider only whether the statutory violations have been shown. See, e.g., United States v. Broccolo, No. 06-cv-2812(KMK), at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2006) (stating that section 7407 contains “express provisions authorizing district courts to enter injunctions upon the showing of a violation of the law, ” and, therefore, “if the Government establishes a violation of [section 7407], the Court may issue a preliminary injunction.”).
I. Injunctive Relief Under 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A)
Under section 7407(b)(1)(A), the Court may enjoin a tax preparer who has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695, ” as discussed below. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A). Injunctive relief is warranted under section 7407(b)(1)(A) if it is “appropriate to prevent the recurrence of” the unlawful conduct at issue. Id. § 7407(b)(2).