United States v. Powell
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324-325 (1986).

The Government seeks (i) a permanent injunction preventing Defendants from delivering tax preparation services pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, and (ii) a permanent injunction and disgorgement of Defendants' net profits under an unjust enrichment theory pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The Court addresses each ground in turn.

A. Permanent Injunction Under § 7407

To obtain a § 7407 injunction prohibiting Defendants from acting as tax preparers, the Government must show: (i) that Defendants are “income tax preparers” within the meaning of § 7701(a)(36); (ii) that Defendants “continually or repeatedly engaged in” conduct specifically prohibited under § 7407(b)(1)(A)-(D); and (iii) that an “injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference” with the internal revenue laws. United States v. Elsass, 978 F.Supp.2d 901, 938 (S.D. Ohio 2013), aff'd. 769 F.3d 390 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting § 7407(b)).

The parties do not dispute that Defendants are income tax preparers.