United States v. Powell
[…] See Scottsdale. Ins. Co. v. Flowers, 513 F.3d 546, 553 (6th Cir. 2008). Regardless, even if the Court were to consider the question of whether preparers properly relied on their customers' representations on HSH or failed to conduct necessary follow-up, summary judgment is not proper; depending on the factual circumstances of what information was presented to preparers (and whether the preparers or customers are misrepresenting what occurred in their meetings), Defendants may have done all that the law required.

3. Section 7407(b)(1)(D): Substantial Interference

Section 7407(b)(1)(D) allows for an injunction where a tax return preparer has “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” § 7407(b)(1)(D).