United States v. Powell
[…] As both the Government and Defendants note, under these regulations:

A practitioner advising a client to take a position on a tax return, . . . or preparing or signing a tax return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client. The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.
31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d).

See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-1(e)(1) (“The tax return preparer must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect or incomplete.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6695-2(b)(3) (“The tax return preparer . . . must make reasonable inquiries” if he or she would reasonably conclude “that the information furnished to the tax return preparer appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete.”).