United States v. Powell
[…] The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.
31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d).

See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-1(e)(1) (“The tax return preparer must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect or incomplete.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6695-2(b)(3) (“The tax return preparer . . . must make reasonable inquiries” if he or she would reasonably conclude “that the information furnished to the tax return preparer appears to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete.”).

The Government argues that Defendants failed to exercise due diligence because “[i]t is inherently impossible to conduct proper due diligence while fabricating claims and amounts on a tax return.” Br. in Supp. Mot. at 42 (citing Stinson, 239 F.Supp.3d at 1320); see also Br. in Supp.