United States v. Powell
[…] Resp.

1. Sections 6694(a) and (b): Unreasonable, Willful, or Reckless Understatements of Liability

Section 7407 allows for a permanent injunction if a tax return preparer has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694.” § 7407(b)(1)(A).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a) makes it a violation for a tax preparer to take an “[unreasonable position” on “any return or claim of refund” resulting in “an understatement of liability.” § 6694(a)(1)(A), (a)(2). An “unreasonable position” is one for which there was not “substantial authority,” § 6694(a)(2)(A), and for which there was not “reasonable cause for the understatement” and “good faith” on the part of the preparer, § 6694(a)(3).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b) makes it a violation for a preparer to either (i) make “a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax on the return or claim,” § 6694(b)(2)(A); or (ii) exhibit “a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations,” § 6694(b)(2)(B).