United States v. Powell
[…] Aug. 7, 2019) (granting motion for partial summary judgment on claim that taxpayer violated 31 U.S.C. § 5314 when she failed to disclose two foreign financial accounts she knew she owned and never “took any steps to learn whether she was required to report” them).

In this case, the Government's witnesses swear to one version of facts, and Defendants' witnesses swear to another. Genuine issues of material fact pervade the question of whether Defendants fraudulently misrepresented Schedule C expenses and HSH statuses and thus understated liability in violation of §§ 6694(a) and (b). The Court denies the Government's motion for summary judgment on this count.

2. Section 6695(g): EITC Due Diligence

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6695(g) makes it a violation to “fail[] to comply with due diligence requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with respect to determining” (i) “eligibility to file as a head of household” or (ii) “eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable” for the EITC. 26 U.S.C. § 6695(g)(1), (2). As both the Government and Defendants note, under these regulations: