United States v. Sandwich Isles Commc'ns
[…] In re Blair, 594 F.R. 712, 753 (Bankr. D. Col. 2018) (“The balance sheet test for insolvency requires that the Court must determine ‘the fair value' of the debtor's assets and the extent of its liabilities at the time of each contested transfer.”) (citations and brackets omitted).

Whether a debtor fails a cash flow test might be relevant, although not dispositive, for determining “insolvency” under the other Counts of the Complaint under the FDCPA (Counts Four and Five of the Complaint). See 28 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (providing that, for the FDCPA, “[a] debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent,” although the primary definition of insolvency under the FDCPA states in § 3302(a) that “a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation”).

By its plain terms, a cash flow test (or “equity test”) is inapplicable to a corporation under the Bankruptcy Code's definition in 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A), and thus is inapplicable under the Priority Statute.