United States v. Sandwich Isles Commc'ns
[…] Section 3306 provides in relevant part:

(a) In General.-In an action or proceeding under this subchapter for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.

Section 3307 provides in relevant part:

(b) Limitation.-Except as provided in subsection (d), to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt. The judgment may be entered against
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made . . . .

But, similarly to the court's ruling as to Count Three, the court finds and concludes that the United States has not met its burden to prove “insolvency” of Sandwich Isles for purposes of Counts Four and Five.

The FDCPA provides its own definition of “insolvency.”