United States v. Sandwich Isles Commc'ns
[…] 2. “Insolvency” Under the Priority Statute

a. The Balance Sheet Test of Insolvency

And so, for the United States to succeed on its claims under the Federal Priority Statute, it must prove at the threshold that Sandwich Isles was “insolvent.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when-(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and . . . .”). The Priority Statute does not include its own statutory definition of “insolvent.”