United States v. Sandwich Isles Commc'ns
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Schippers, 982 F.Supp.2d 948, 973 (S.D. Iowa 2013) (discussing remedies available to the government for a fraudulent transfer under the FDCPA, including under § 3307(b)). Both of these Counts are directed solely to the $15,806.27 that was paid by Sandwich Isles to Ward Research, Inc., for jury consulting services for 2015 Hee's criminal tax trial. Additionally, proving either Count would, under the government's theory, also constitute an “act of bankruptcy” for its Federal Priority Claim asserted in Count Three.

Section 3306 provides in relevant part:

(a) In General.-In an action or proceeding under this subchapter for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.

Section 3307 provides in relevant part: