United States v. Sandwich Isles Commc'ns
[…] The judgment may be entered against
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made . . . .

But, similarly to the court's ruling as to Count Three, the court finds and concludes that the United States has not met its burden to prove “insolvency” of Sandwich Isles for purposes of Counts Four and Five.

The FDCPA provides its own definition of “insolvency.” As noted above, “insolvency” for purposes of the FDCPA-but not for the Federal Priority Statute-is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 3302. Section 3302(a) provides: “Except [for a partnership] as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater that all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.” This is the traditional balance sheet test of insolvency, and is the same definition as in the Bankruptcy Act for a corporation. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A) (defining “insolvent” for “an entity other than a partnership and a municipality” as “financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation . . . .”).

Section 3302(b) does, however, create a “presumption” that “[a] debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” That is, a debtor that fails a cash flow test of insolvency is presumed to be balance sheet insolvent under § 3302(a)'s general definition.