Case No. 5:18-CV-01035-KOB Case No. 5:18-CV-01036-KOB Case No. 5:18-CV-01037-KOB
[…] Code § 6-2-38(l)), federal law provides that a trustee of a bankrupt entity may bring a claim either within the ordinary state-governed statutory period or within two years from the bankruptcy court's entry of the order of relief. 11 U.S.C. § 108(a); Beck v. Deloitte & Touche, 144 F.3d 732, 736 (11th Cir. 1998). See also Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003) ("Federal law determines when the statute of limitations begins to run.").
Here, the order for relief occurred on March 4, 2016, the date that Priceville filed a petition of bankruptcy. (Bankruptcy Doc. 1). See also 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.") Mr. Maples filed the instant proceedings on February 17, 2018. (Bankr. Docs. 446-448.) Because Mr. Maples filed adversary proceedings against Harold Jeffreys fewer than two years after the order for relief, Harold Jeffreys's statute of limitations argument fails.
Because Mr.