See United States v. Samak, 7 F.3d
[…] The Government opposes this motion. For the following reasons, Petitioner's motion is DENIED.
R. Doc. 276.
R. Doc. 280.
BACKGROUND
Abu Samak was convicted in 1991 of conspiring to violate and violating the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 and is currently serving a life sentence. Abu Samak's conviction was affirmed on appeal in 1993. Abu Samak now moves for a reduction of his sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) based upon Amendment 591 to the Sentencing Guidelines.
See 18 U.S.C. § 844(i); 18 U.S.C. § 371. Additionally, because Abu Samak's crimes resulted in a death, he was subjected to the penalty provision of 18 U.S.C. § 34, which provides that "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) contains a similar penalty provision, stating that "if death results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or