CRIMINAL ACTION No. 91-189
[…] Abu Samak also argues that recent decisions by the U.S. Supreme Court show that the USSG is advisory, not mandatory, and also argues the fact that pushed the penalty for his case beyond the prescribed statutory maximum should have been submitted to the jury and proved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt.
See 18 U.S.C. § 844(i); 18 U.S.C. § 371. Additionally, because Abu Samak's crimes resulted in a death, he was subjected to the penalty provision of 18 U.S.C. § 34, which provides that "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life." 18 U.S.C. 844(i) contains a similar penalty provision, stating that "if death results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to