United States v. Saelua
[…] a. Saelua's Actual Sentence.

On July 10, 2013, the Government filed a Special Information as to Prior Drug Conviction Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851, indicating that, on August 28, 1997, Saelua had a state court drug conviction for promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. See ECF No. 168 (Crim. No. 97-0750). Under section 7121243 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree was a Class C felony, which, under section 706660(1) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, carried a maximum term of five years of imprisonment. This § 851 enhancement meant that Saelua had a mandatory minimum sentence of 20 years of imprisonment and a maximum term of life imprisonment. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) (“If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment”). Without the § 851 enhancement, § 841(b)(1) would have required a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.