United States v. Saelua
[…] In another filing, the Government stated that “the 25-year sentence now seems too long.” ECF No. 300, PageID # 1383. In yet another memorandum, the Government states that it believes “it would have fashioned a binding range of 240 months.” ECF No. 305, PageID # 1394. The Government later changed that position. See ECF No. 331 (“As a career offender, he is not entitled to a sentence reduction under Amendment 782.”).

b. The Change in Law.

Under the First Step Act of 2018, PL 115-391 (Dec. 21, 2018), the portion of § 841(b)(1) that raised Saelua's mandatory minimum sentence to 20 years was stricken and replaced with the following: “If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a serious drug felony or a serious violent felony has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years.” This court begins by examining Saelua's prior drug felonies, then looks at any serious violent felony conviction.

Saelua may not have had any prior convictions for a “serious drug felony” under the First Step Act.