United States v. Saelua
[…] (ii) any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense;

Saelua was convicted of Attempted Robbery in the First Degree (“Attempted Robbery 1”) in Criminal No. 96-1952 in violation of section 708-840(1)(b)(i) and (2) of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See ECF No. 297-2, PageID #s 1367, 1369-70. That section states:

A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or simulated firearm and: (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistence; or (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking o

According to the discussion in the Presentence Investigation Report concerning Saelua's Attempted Robbery 1 conviction, Saelua attempted a “drug ripoff” while armed with a .357 revolver, which he fired twice.