UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. BEHZAD SABAGH
[…] See Mod. Crim. Jury Instr. 3rd Cir. 6.18.1513B (2021). In their briefs, the parties do not carefully parse out the applications of each of these elements to the allegations of the indictment.
18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2) provides:
(b) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for- . . . (2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, supervised release, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
Count One of the indictment charges Defendant with threatening bodily injury by sending to the Cooperating Witness 1 a picture of a man inside a jail cell followed by the words “Wash your ass.”