23-CR-0224(2) (PJS/LIB)
[…] In ruling on a Rule 29 motion, a court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, resolve all evidentiary conflicts in the government's favor, and accept all reasonable inferences that support the jury's verdict. United States v. Cook, 603 F.3d 434, 437 (8th Cir. 2010). A court should not grant the motion unless no reasonable jury could have found the defendant guilty. Id.
Rosebear was convicted of one count of felony child neglect under Minn. Stat. § 609.378 subd. 1(a)(1), pursuant to the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Section 609.378 provides, in relevant part:
A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child's age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health is guilty of neglect of a child .... If the deprivation results in substantial harm to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.Id.