23-CR-0224(2) (PJS/LIB)
[…] Bramer, 823 F.3d 908, 909 (8th Cir. 2016) (“A defendant who engages in some conduct that is clearly prohibited cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as applied to the conduct of others.” (cleaned up)).
The only reason Rosebear offers for why the statute is vague as applied to her is that six of J.F.'s family members-her mother, her grandfather, her uncles, and her aunts-had a “family relationship” with J.F. (or might have “assumed responsibility” for a portion of J.F.'s care) but were arbitrarily not prosecuted. Minn. Stat. § 609.376 subd. 3. But there are at least three problems with Rosebear's argument:
First, the statute does not define as a caretaker everyone who has “a family relationship” to a child; instead, the statute defines caretaker as “an individual who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 609.376 subd. 3 (emphasis added).