23-CR-0224(2) (PJS/LIB)
[…] United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008). Much of Rosebear's argument has already been addressed by Judge Brisbois in his Report and Recommendation (“R&R”) on Rosebear's pre-trial motion to dismiss the indictment. ECF No. 82. The Court adopted that R&R, see ECF No. 88, and continues to agree with its analysis. But Rosebear raises a few new arguments based on the evidence presented at trial.
According to Rosebear, § 609.376 does not give clear enough guidance as to who may be subject to criminal liability under § 609.378, largely because the statute could potentially assign to a child's distant family members “responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship,” Minn. Stat. § 609.376 subd. 3, and because the statute places no temporal limit on “who has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child.” Id. But as the government points out, a court evaluating a vagueness challenge to a statute must “first determine if [the] statute is vague as applied to the defendant's conduct” before considering whether the statute is vague on its face. United States v.