A12-0606
[…] State v. Lahue, 585 N.W.2d 785, 789 (Minn. 1998).
Appellant was found guilty of second-degree manslaughter for causing the death of J.W. through neglect by willfully depriving the child of necessary health care, while being aided and abetted by another. Minn. Stat. §§ 609.205(5), .05. To sustain a conviction of second-degree manslaughter under section 609.205(5), the state must have proven that the convicted person "cause[d] the death of another . . . by committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child)." Under Minnesota's child neglect or endangerment statute, neglect or endangerment occurs when a parent or caretaker "willfully deprives" a child of necessary health care when "reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health." Minn. Stat. § 609.378 (2008). A person is liable for aiding and abetting the crimes of another if that person "intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. Caretaker