A12-0606
[…] Although that must be true in order to convict, it must also be true that there are no other reasonable, rational inferences that are inconsistent with guilt." Id. We "will not overturn a conviction based on circumstantial evidence on the basis of mere conjecture." State v. Lahue, 585 N.W.2d 785, 789 (Minn. 1998).
Appellant was found guilty of second-degree manslaughter for causing the death of J.W. through neglect by willfully depriving the child of necessary health care, while being aided and abetted by another. Minn. Stat. §§ 609.205(5), .05. To sustain a conviction of second-degree manslaughter under section 609.205(5), the state must have proven that the convicted person "cause[d] the death of another . . . by committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child)."