United States v. Rodriguez
[…] A felony offense may be prosecuted in a federal court if it violated a federal statute, such as the Hobbs Act in Barrett, or violated a state law and there is a separate federal source of subject matter jurisdiction. An example of the latter circumstance is furnished by the RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), where "what the federal statute criminalizes is behavior that qualifies as 'murder' under state law." Boykin, 2020 WL 774293, at *6.

18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) applies, inter alia, to a person who, in aid of racketeering, murders "any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States," or "attempts or conspires to do so."

That is what occurred in the case at bar. Camacho and Rodriguez were prosecuted in this federal district court for murders in furtherance of a racketeering enterprise.