United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Count One is the conspiracy count.

I am concerned, at this point of the analysis, only with Counts Two, Three and Four. As noted supra, the Government concedes that after Davis, Count One, alleging conspiracy to murder Ocasio, "is no longer a valid predicate" for a § 924(c) charge. Count Five is the § 924(c) charge at issue.

Count Two charged Camacho and Rodriguez with the murder of Hector Ocasio; Count Three, with the murder of Gilberto Garcia; and Count Four, with the attempted murder of Luis Garcia. Each of these counts charged violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25, whose relevant subsection provides: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . ." Each of these three counts tracks that statutory language; see, e.g.,Count Two: Camacho and Rodriguez "together, with others known and unknown, willfully and knowingly murdered and aided and abetted the murder of Hector Ocasio."