United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Each of these counts charged violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25, whose relevant subsection provides: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . ." Each of these three counts tracks that statutory language; see, e.g.,Count Two: Camacho and Rodriguez "together, with others known and unknown, willfully and knowingly murdered and aided and abetted the murder of Hector Ocasio." In addition to § 125.25, Counts Two and Three also charged violations of N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00, which provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he . . . intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." In addition to § 125.25, Count Four also charged with a violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00, which provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with the intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime."