Boykin v. United States
[…] The "force clause" versus "risk-of-force clause" is implicated in three different statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (the Armed Career Criminal Act, as analyzed in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015)); 18 U.S.C. § 16 (the generic definition of a "crime of violence," as analyzed in Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204 (2018)); and 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) (the firearm statute at issue in this case, as analyzed in Davis)).

Finally, since Boykin was charged with aiding and abetting the murder of Lamont Young as well as with committing it, the language in N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 is also relevant: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." Id. Assuming arguendo that Boykin's plea was simply to aiding and abetting Young's murder, the first element of aiding and abetting is that the crime the defendant aided and abetted (intentional murder in violation of Penal Law Section 125.25(1)) was committed by someone else.