United States v. Rashkovski
[…] The Florida Retirement System, created by the Florida Legislature and codified in Chapter 121, Florida Statutes, provides retirement benefits for specified employees. Eligible employers participate in the Florida Retirement System by making contributions for the benefit of its employees at a rate established by law. Section 121.021(10) and Section 121.071, Florida Statutes (2001) . Service credit under the Florida Retirement System is awarded to Florida Retirement System member employees for any month of creditable service as provided for in section 121.021(17)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), in pertinent part, as "the sum of all his or her past service, prior service, military service, out-of-state or non-FRS in-state service, workers’ compensation credit, leave-of-absence credit and future service allowed within the provisions of this chapter if all required contributions have been paid and all other requirements of this chapter have been met."

From July 1, 1977 to June 4, 1981, Appellant was employed by the Florida Bar.