United States v. Rashkovski
[…] Before GODERICH and GREEN, JJ., and NESBITT, Senior Judge.

NESBITT, Senior Judge.

Insurer United Automobile Insurance Company appeals a Final Summary Judgment Declaring Coverage for insured, Vanessa Lyn Brooks. This is a premium finance case in which premium finance company, ABCO Premium Finance, Inc., notified insurer United of the cancellation of insurance because of the non payment of the May 2000, installment. The cancellation was effective 12:01 a.m. on May 31, 2000, and the insured's automobile was in an accident later the same day.

The insurer relies on section 627.848 (1)(f), which provides:

If an insurance contract is canceled by an insurer upon the receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice from a premium finance company, and if such premium finance company has failed to provide the notice required by this subsection, the insured shall have a cause of action against the premium finance company for damages caused by such failure to provide notice . (Emphasis added.)

Supporting its position, the insurer cites to Bamboo Garden of Orlando, Inc. v. Oak Brook Prop. & Cas.