Case No. 11-cr-20132-07-KHV-DJW
[…] The government argues that Defendant is a risk of flight based upon the ICE detainer. While a defendant's status as a deportable alien alone does not mandate detention, it is a factor which weighs heavily in the risk of flight analysis. As this Court has previously noted in the companion cases of U.S. v. Lozano-Miranda, and U.S. v. Garcia-Gallardo, the existence of the ICE detainer is not in and of itself sufficient grounds to find that a defendant poses a flight risk. Under 8 C.F.R. § 215.2, "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States . . .." The departure of an "alien who is needed in the United States as . . . a party to[] any criminal case . . . pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States.