United States ex rel. Dresser v. Qualium Corp.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 128, 131. Amerimed, meanwhile, dispensed DME to Medicare beneficiaries even though it was not approved by Medicare to do so, and obtained reimbursement from Medicare by having Qualium submit claim forms stating that Qualium, not Amerimed, had dispensed the DME. See id. ¶¶ 124-25. Finally, by dispensing DME while also providing sleep tests, Defendants violated the payment prohibition in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(f), which provides that "No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea." Defendants performed sleep and titration tests at clinics that were not approved by Medicare and not attended by appropriately qualified technicians, dispensed DME from those same clinics, and submitted claims to Medicare that violated the payment prohibition. See FAC ¶¶ 132-35.