United States ex rel. Ormsby v. Sutter Health
[…] The actual amount of the adjuster will be calculated by CMS based on a RADV-like review of records submitted to support FFS claims data." Notice of Final Payment Error Calculation Methodology 4–5.

1.1.1.2 The "2014 Overpayment Rule"

In 2010, as part of the ACA (as discussed above), Congress promulgated "Enhanced Medicare and Medicaid Program Integrity Provisions" that require MA Participants to return Medicare "overpayments" within 60 days after the overpayments are "identified." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2)(A). "The term ‘overpayment’ means any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). An overpayment that is not returned within 60 days of when it is identified becomes an "obligation" under the reverse-FCA provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3).