United States ex rel. Ormsby v. Sutter Health
[…] 1.2.1 MA Participants cannot retain payments predicated on false diagnosis codes

Even if CMS pays less for beneficiaries in MA plans than it pays for traditional Medicare beneficiaries (thereby violating the "actuarial equivalence" requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(a)(1)(C)(i) ), controlling Ninth Circuit authority establishes that this is not a defense that permits MA Participants such as Sutter and PAMF to submit false claims based on false diagnosis codes and to keep (and not report and return) inflated payments predicated on the false claims.

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k requires an MA Participant to report and return "overpayments." "Overpayments" are "any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2)(A), (d)(4)(B). Necessarily, then, an MA Participant must be entitled to a payment to keep it. Ninth Circuit precedent establishes the following. A properly documented medical record must support each diagnosis code. Swoben , 848 F.3d at 1168 (citations omitted).