United States ex rel. Ormsby v. Sutter Health
[…] Any overpayment retained for more than 60 days becomes an "obligation" for purposes of the reverse-FCA provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3).

"The term ‘person’ means a provider of services, supplier, [M]edicaid managed care organization (as defined in section 1396b(m)(1)(A) of this title), Medicare Advantage organization (as defined in section 1395w-28(a)(1) of this title), or PDP sponsor (as defined in section 1395w-151(a)(13) of this title). Such term does not include a beneficiary." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(C) (internal headings omitted).

More specifically, § 1320a-7k(d)(2) provides that a person must report and return an overpayment "by the later of — (A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable." The "corresponding cost report" condition is inapplicable in the Medicare Advantage program because, in general, CMS makes payments to MA Organizations based on their bids and not based on their actual incurred costs.