United States v. Pryer
[…] On March 11, 2024 the Court held a final revocation hearing. See Min. Entry (Mar. 11, 2024). The Court denied Ms. Pryer's motion for early termination and imposed a sentence of 156 days, with credit for eighty-one days Ms. Pryer spent incarcerated and forty-five days for her time on probation. The Court therefore imposed an additional punishment of thirty days. Ms. Pryer then moved for release pending appeal, which the Court denied. The Court explained that it would elaborate on its reasoning for each of these actions in a written opinion.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Section 3564(c) establishes a framework for deciding motions for early termination of probation. It provides:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).