1:21-cr-315-RCL
[…] Instead, it “vacate[d] Little's sentence and remand[ed] to the district court for resentencing.” Little, 78 F.4th at 461. The mandate rule requires the Court to obey that directive by resentencing Little.
The mandate rule means a district court must do as it was told by the court of appeals. “Under the mandate rule, ‘an inferior court has no power or authority to deviate from the mandate issued by an appellate court.'” Indep. Petroleum Ass'n of Am. v. Babbitt, 235 F.3d 588, 596 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (quoting Briggs v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 334 U.S. 304, 306 (1948)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”). Therefore, “[a] trial court is without power to do anything which is contrary to either the letter or spirit of the mandate construed in the light of the opinion of [the] court deciding the case.” Yablonski v.