Criminal Action No. 3:97-cr-00079-JAG
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(4) (1989). This likely fails to qualify as "use" of physical force. See, e.g., United States v. Palomino Garcia, 606 F.3d 1317, 1335-36 (11th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, assuming this sub-section is the least of the possible acts required for conviction of second-degree assault in New York, such a prior conviction would not satisfy the ACCA's force clause.
Even if the Court looks to the sub-section under which both parties assume Poindexter was convicted, such a prior conviction fails to satisfy the force clause. Section 120.05(1) permits New York to convict an offender of second-degree assault when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the offender] causes such injury to such person or to a third person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(1) (1989). This does not require the government to prove that the offender used violent force in causing the injury, so does not have "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).