Criminal Action No. 3:97-cr-00079-JAG
[…] Summary
In Poindexter, the district court concluded, in dicta, that subsection one of Section 120.05—which, like subsection seven, states that a person is guilty of second-degree assault when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury"—does not constitute a violent felony under the ACCA.
Summary of this case from United States v. LassendOpinion
Criminal Action No. 3:97-cr-00079-JAG
11-07-2016
OPINION