United States v. Lassend
[…] (Docket No. 182-1 at 4). While the indictment does not provide a statutory citation for the offenses charged, and therefore does not expressly indicate the subsection of the statute under which Lassend was charged (and ultimately convicted), the cited language from the indictment mirrors the language of § 120.05(7), which states as follows:
Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility . . . with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.
N.Y. P.L § 120.05(7). That is sufficient to establish the precise offense for which Lassend was convicted.

Section 120.05(7) requires that a defendant both "inten[ds] to cause physical injury to another person" and that he actually "causes such injury." N.Y. P.L. § 120.05(7). It therefore has, as an element, the use of "violent force," meaning "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson I, 559 U.S. at 140. Section 120.05(7) of the New York Penal Law therefore constitutes a violent felony under the ACCA.

Lassend points to United States v. Poindexter, 2016 WL 6595919 (E.D. Va. Nov. 7, 2016), which reached a contrary conclusion. In Poindexter, the district court concluded, in dicta, that subsection one of Section 120.05—which, like subsection seven, states that a person is guilty of second-degree assault when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury"—does not constitute a violent felony under the ACCA. The court relied on, and quoted, the opinion of the Fourth Circuit in United States v. Torres-Miguel, 701 F.3d 165 (4th Cir. 2012) abrogation recognized in In re Irby, -- F.3d --, 2017 WL 2366996 (4th Cir. June 1, 2017).