United States v. Lassend
[…] Cf. United States v. Mitchell, 653 Fed. Appx. 639, 645 (10th Cir. 2016) (holding that assault by means of attempted battery with a dangerous weapon constitutes the attempted use of force).

In summary, Lassend's conviction under N.Y. P.L § 120.05(7) qualifies as a conviction for a crime of violence, and is therefore a predicate offense under the ACCA.

e. 1997 New York Conviction for Robbery in the First Degree

On July 23, 1997, Lassend was convicted of robbery in the first degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 160.15. That statute provides as follows:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefore, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .
N.Y. P.L. § 160.15. A person "forcibly steals" property when