United States v. Phillips
[…] United States v. Mackay, 757 F.3d 195, 200 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Matter of W. Tex. Mktg. Corp., 12 F.3d 497, 505 (5th Cir. 1994)). Rule 36 does not allow a court to make substantive alterations to a sentence, and it “is not a vehicle for the vindication of the court's unexpressed sentencing expectations, or for the correct of ‘errors made by the court itself.'” United States v. Werber, 51 F.3d 342, 347 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Daddino, 5 F.3d 262, 264 (7th Cir. 1993)).

III. DISCUSSION

Phillips was convicted of violating only 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c), which provides that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of years or for life, or both.” Phillips's section 1594(c) conviction was premised on his conspiracy to violate sections 1591(a)(1) and (a)(2), which provide that: