United States v. Perez
[…] Both are directed to public health and safety.

Mr. Perez also argues that Tulsa Police Department officers lacked authority to enforce the statute, reasoning that “[e]arlier and subsequent versions [of § 2-8-224] contain a provision essentially authorizing local law enforcement to enforce ordinances prohibiting this conduct,” but “[t]here was no similar provision in effect at the time of Mr. Perez's search.” [Doc. 22, p. 19].

However, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 34-101, “[a] municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this state.” Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 34-101(A) (emphasis added). The Oklahoma Supreme Court has recognized that the statute “gives municipal police officers express authority to enforce the laws of Oklahoma.” Haworth v. Cent. Nat'l Bank of Okla. City, 769 P.2d 740, 743 (Okla. 1989).