No. 66234.
[…] The bank and Collins counter that the Act is inapplicable because a municipal police officer is not a "government authority". (We note that the officer was in the process of investigating a state crime under 21 O.S. 1981 § 1456[ 21-1456]. Any resulting charges would have been lodged in the name of the state.)
The bank also argues that even if the police officer was a state agent within the meaning of the Financial Privacy Act that § 2205[1] of the Act authorized the release of information. Section 2205(c) provides that nothing in the Act "prohibits a financial institution from notifying a government authority that such institution . . . has information that may be relevant to a possible violation of any statute or regulation." This argument is unpersuasive because the statute was not enacted until after the disclosure was made.