No. 66234.
[…] Farmers Nat'l Grain Corp. v. Young, 187 Okla. 298, 102 P.2d 180, 185 (1940). Restatement (Second) of Agency § 1 Comment on Subsection (1) (1957).
An essential element of an agency relationship is that the principal have some degree of control over the conduct and activities of the agent. The Oklahoma statutes contain several provisions reflecting the state's direct intervention and control over law enforcement officers.
Agee v. Gant, 412 P.2d 155, 160 (Okla. 1966). See also, Restatement, note 7, § 1 [ 7-1], supra.
1. Title 11 O.S. 1981 § 34-101[ 11-34-101] gives municipal police officers express authority to enforce the laws of Oklahoma.
Title 11 O.S. 1981 § 34-101[ 11-34-101](A) provides:
"A. A municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of the State of Oklahoma or of the ordinances of the municipality. He shall have such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law or ordinance."
2. Title 70 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 3311[ 70-3311] sets forth mandatory educational requirements for any person seeking appointment as a police or peace officer.
Title 70 O.S.Supp. 1988 § 3311[ 70-3311](D)(2) provides in pertinent part: