No. 66234.
[…] The System shall be vested with the powers and duties specified in this act and such other powers as may be necessary to enable it and its officers and employees to carry out fully and effectively the purposes and intent of this article. This System shall be the responsibility of the state and not that of the participating municipalities."
9. Responsibility if the city becomes a "participating municipality" within the meaning of the Act.
Title 11 O.S.Supp. 1988 § 50-101[ 11-50-101](10) provides:
"`Participating municipality' means a municipality which is making contributions to the System on behalf of its officers;"
Obviously, the Legislature recognized that although police officers may be hired by a municipality, they are not merely servants and agents of the city. Police officers are appointed to act for the public at large as state functionaries.