No. 66234.
[…] The only disclosures not prohibited by the Act as it existed in January, 1984, were for releases to supervisory agencies and to other financial institutions for use in the regular course of business.[2]
Subsections (a) and (b) remain substantially the same in the 1985 revised version of § 2205 except that subsection (b) also allows information to be disclosed concerning the perfection of a security interest, a claim in bankruptcy, or in order to collect a debt owed the financial institution.
[1] Title 6 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 2205[ 6-2205](c) provides:
"Nothing in Sections 2201 through 2206 of this title prohibits a financial institution from notifying a government authority that such institution or an officer, employee or agent of such institution has information that may be relevant to a possible violation of any statute or regulation."
[2] Title 6 O.S. 1981 § 2205[ 6-2205] provides:
"(a) Nothing in this act shall prohibit the disclosure or release of any financial record or information to any supervisory agency in the exercise of its supervisory or regulatory functions with respect to a financial institution.
(b) Nothing in this act prohibits a financial institution from disclosing or releasing any financial record or information to another financial institution for the usual and regular business purposes of the latter."
See note 1, supra.
In Alva State Bank Trust Co. v. Dayton, 755 P.2d 635-36 (Okla. 1988), the bank sought to prohibit the trial court from enforcing its discovery order compelling the bank to produce and disclose loan records of its customers.