No. 66234.
[…] Title 63 O.S. 1981 § 2554[ 63-2554](A) provides:
"A. A law enforcement officer shall make a diligent effort to determine whether any disabled person he finds is an epileptic or a diabetic or suffers from some other type of illness that would cause the condition. Whenever feasible, this effort shall be made before the person is charged with a crime or taken to a place of detention."
4. Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 37.1[ 22-37.1] cloaks an off-duty police officer with the same authority and obligations as an on-duty officer when in official uniform at a public event.
Title 22 O.S. 1981 § 37.1[ 22-37.1] provides in pertinent part:
"An `off-duty' law enforcement officer in official uniform in attendance at a public function, event or assemblage of people shall have the same powers and obligations as when he is `on-duty'. . . ."
5. Title 37 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 569[ 37-569] imposes the duty to diligently enforce all provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.
Title 37 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 569[ 37-569] provides in pertinent part: